45 outstanding public school students awarded 2014 MEA Scholarship

EAST LANSING, Mich., April 10, 2014 — The Michigan Education Association today announced the recipients of the 2014 MEA Scholarships honoring exemplary public school students from across the state who will be attending a Michigan public university next fall.

Among the 905 applications submitted for scholarship awards this year, the MEA Scholarship Fund Trustees chose 21 new award recipients who will each receive $1,700. In addition, 24 repeat winners who are already enrolled in college will receive $500 each.

Since 1997, the MEA Scholarship Fund has awarded 455 scholarships totaling $487,740 to graduates of Michigan public high schools.

The general criteria for awarding the scholarships include academic achievement, extra-curricular activities, as well as school and community service.  All other criteria being equal, children of MEA members and students from lower income households are given first consideration.

The MEA Scholarship Fund is financed through voluntary contributions of members, staff and friends of the Michigan Education Association.

This year’s winners include (in alphabetical order by school district):

21 New Winners - $1,700 each

  • Haylee Gerard from Comstock High School (Comstock Public Schools)
  • India Dunning from Forest Hills Northern High School (Forest Hills Public Schools)
  • Ryan Spaulding from Freeland High School (Freeland Community School District)
  • Jacob Clendenon from Fruitport High School (Fruitport Community Schools)
  • Brooke Luokkala from Gwinn High School (Gwinn Area Community Schools)
  • Tabitha Rose from Harper Creek High School (Harper Creek Schools)
  • Brannon Cavanaugh from Jonesville High School (Jonesville Community Schools)
  • Victor Ramirez from Sexton High School (Lansing School District)
  • Michelle Tuyo from Franklin High School (Livonia Public Schools)
  • Carolyn Bussineau from Midland High School (Midland Public Schools)
  • Andrew White from Napoleon High School (Napoleon Community Schools)
  • Jeremy Bell from Negaunee High School (Negaunee Public Schools)
  • Jane Davis from Negaunee High School (Negaunee Public Schools)
  • Arianna Dixon from Northview High School (Northview Public Schools)
  • Kelsey Ernst attending University of Michigan from Plainwell High School (Plainwell Community Schools)
  • Prateek Sharma from Canton High School (Plymouth-Canton Community Schools)
  • Olivia Nelson from Reeths-Puffer High School (Reeths-Puffer Public Schools)
  • Thomas Anderson from Romeo High School (Romeo Community Schools)
  • Monica Malaski from Rudyard High School (Rudyard Area Schools)
  • Natalia Noble from Shepherd High School (Shepherd Public Schools)
  • Zachary Sadler from South Lyon High School (South Lyon Community Schools)

 

24 Repeat Winners - $500 each

  • Heather Nowak attending University of Michigan from Caseville High School (Caseville Public Schools)
  • Maizie Kineman attending Grand Valley State University from Charlotte High School (Charlotte Public Schools)
  • Caelah Doerr attending Michigan State University from Corunna High School (Corunna Public Schools)
  • Samantha Chhan attending Oakland University from Crestwood High School (Crestwood School District)
  • Noumi Chowdhury attending University of Michigan from Cass Tech High School (Detroit Public Schools)
  • Cydnei Henry attending Michigan State University from Renaissance High School (Detroit Public Schools)
  • Erich Eberhard attending University of Michigan from St. Clair High School (East China School District)
  • Cody Cousineau attending University of Michigan from Escanaba Area High School (Escanaba Area Schools)
  • Nicholas VanAcker attending Michigan State University from Grand Ledge High School (Grand Ledge Public Schools)
  • Rebecca Brewster attending University of Michigan from Grosse Pointe South High School (Grosse Pointe Public Schools)
  • Karalyn Kiessling attending Michigan State University from Harper Creek High School (Harper Creek Schools)
  • Alina Chau attending University of Michigan from Holland High School (Holland Public Schools)
  • Raven Odom attending University of Michigan from Everett High School (Lansing School District)
  • Nichole Bowman attending University of Michigan -Dearborn from Melvindale High School (Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Schools)
  • Emma Davis attending Michigan Technological University from Negaunee High School (Negaunee Public Schools)
  • Andrew Beck attending University of Michigan from North Dickinson High School (North Dickinson County Schools)
  • Anna Sheufelt attending Saginaw Valley State University from Okemos High School (Okemos Public Schools)
  • Alexander Ethridge attending Michigan State University from Swartz Creek High School (Swartz Creek Community Schools)
  • Katie Priestley attending Grand Valley State University from Newberry High School (Tahquamenon Area Schools)
  • Hillary Karbowski attending Central Michigan University from Three Rivers High School (Three Rivers Community Schools)
  • Jake Huneau attending Michigan State University from Academy for International Studies (Utica Community Schools)
  • Tyler Janish attending Oakland University from Whittemore-Prescott High School (Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools)
  • Sarah Noble attending Wayne State University from Theodore Roosevelt High School (Wyandotte Public Schools)
  • Andrew Morgan attending Michigan State University from Yale High School (Yale Public Schools)

Contact:  Nancy Knight, MEA Director of Communications and Public Policy, 517-337-5508