Board of Directors

Region

Name

Title

Term End Date

Unit

Region 02

Ken Fistler

 


8/31/2018

Plymouth Canton E

Region 02

Don Harris

 


8/31/2018


Wayne Westland E

Region 02

Julie Naughton

 

 8/31/2016

Garden City E

Region 02

 Doug Coates

interim 9/17/15

9/17/2015

Livonia E

Region 02


Dawn Pierz

Rep of Minority 3-1(g)

8/31/2018


Wyandotte E

Region 02

Melinda Smith

ESP At-Large (At Large Board seats are elected at the SRA

 8/31/2018

Van Buren CMPT

Region 03

Jim Brousseau

Rep of Minority 3-1(g)

8/31/2017

Milan E

Region 03

Percy Brown

ESP Region Elected

8/31/2018

Ann Arbor P

Region 03

Jeff Condon

 

8/31/2017

Adrian E

Region 03

Ann Harris

 

8/31/2018

Hillsdale E

Region 03

Nikki Klonaris

 

8/31/2016

Monroe City E

Region 03

Rich Wines

ESP At Large (At Large Board seats are elected at the SRA)

8/31/2018

Dexter CFMOP

Region 04

Isabell Nazar

 

 8/31/2016

Homer E

Region 04

Joe Ratti

 

8/31/2018

Battle Creek E

Region 05

Craig Evans

 Rep of Minority 3-1g

8/31/2017

Sturgis E

Region 05

Roy Freeman

ESP Region Elected

8/31/2016

Dowagiac Union CMT

Region 05

Eursla Moore-Doyle

ESP Region Elected

8/31/2018

Kalamazoo City OP

Region 05

Liz Ratashak

 

 8/31/2017

Vicksburg E

Region 06

Paula Herbart

 

8/31/2018

Fraser E

Region 06

Maryanne Levine

 

8/31/2017

Chippewa Valley E

Region 06

Cathy Murray

 

8/31/2016

Port Huron E

Region 06

Liza Parkinson

 

8/31/2017

Utica E

Region 07

Bertha Arribas

Rep of Minority 3-1(g)

8/31/2016

Royal Oak E

Region 07

Troy Beasley

 

8/31/2016

Waterford E

Region 07

Tom Brenner

 

8/31/2018

Novi E

Region 07

Drew Campbell

ESP At-large (At Large Board seats are elected at the SRA)

8/31/2018

Waterford CFMT

Region 07

Michael Graves

ESP At-large (At Large Board seats are elected at the SRA)

8/31/2016

Southfield MP

Region 07

Doug Hill

 

8/31/2018


Rochester E

Region 07

Aimee McKeever

 

8/31/2017

Pontiac E

Region 07

Lynda Min

Rep of Minority 3-1(g)

8/31/2018

Bloomfield Hills E

Region 07

Matt Gonzales - interim  9/18/15

Rep of Minority 3-1(g)                                                                                 

8/31/2017

Royal Oak E

Region 07

Mary Ston  - MAHE

2 yr college

8/31/2017

Oakland CC E

Region 08

Ed Bryant - MAHE

 

8/31/2016

Lansing CC E

Region 08

David Hockaday

ESP Region Elected

8/31/2017

Lansing P

Region 08

Dawn Levey

 

8/31/2018

Ovid-Elsie E

Region 08

Lance Little

 

8/31/2017

Owosso E

Region 08

Deborah McMillan

Rep of Minority 3-1(g)

8/31/2017

Lansing E

Region 08

Eva Menefee - MAHE

Rep of Minority 3-1(g)

8/31/2018

Lansing CC E

Region 09

Mary Bouwense

 

8/31/2018

Grand Rapids E

Region 09

Reed Bretz

 

8/31/2018

Kenowa Hills E

Region 09

Julie Brill

 

8/31/2018

Kentwood E

Region 09

Theresa Dudley

ESP At-large (At Large Board seats are elected at the SRA)

8/31/2018

Grand Rapids O

Region 09

Deb Irvin

Rep of Minority 3-1(g)

 8/31/2016

Kentwood E

Region 09

Jennifer Jones

Rep of Minority 3-1(g)

8/31/2016

Grand Rapids E

Region 09

Vacancy

 

 8/31/2017

 

Region 09

Keith Swets

 

8/31/2017

Grand Haven E

Region 10

Karen Christian

interim - 3/31/16

3/31/2016

Flint E

Region 10

Eric Minore

 

8/31/2017

Swartz Creek E

Region 12

Marcia Mackey - MAHE

4 year college

8/31/2017

Central Mi Univ E

Region 12

John Pakledinaz

 

8/31/2016

Farwell E

Region 12

Rick Meeth

 

8/31/2018

Bay City E

Region 12

Gloria Wagener - MAHE

ESP At-large (At Large Board seats are elected at the SRA)

8/31/2017

Saginaw Valley St U CMO

Region 13

Cheryl Lake

 

8/31/2018

Orchard View E

Region 13

Jim Webber

ESP Region Elected

 8/31/2016

Muskegon City OP

Region 14

Michelle Chase

 

8/31/2016

Cheboygan E

Region 15

Martha Alvarez

ESP At-large (At Large Board seats are elected at the SRA)

8/31/2018

Traverse City T

Region 15

Connie Boylan

ESP At-large (At Large Board seats are elected at the SRA)

8/31/2018

Traverse City OP

Region 15

Jeff Leonhardt

 

8/31/2017

Traverse City E

Region 16

David Houghton

 

8/31/2018

Sault Ste. Marie E

Region 17

Flo Anderson

 

8/31/2016

Rapid River E

Region 17

Robert Hanchek

ESP at Large (At Large Board seats are elected at the SRA)

8/31/2016

North Central CFMOPT

Region 18

Dave Martinson

interim - 10/15/15

10/15/2015

Gogebic-Ontonagon ISD E

Region 08

Steven Cook

MEA President

8/31/2017

Lansing P

Region 02

Nancy Strachan

MEA Vice President

8/31/2017

Wayne Westland E

Region 12

Richard Trainor

MEA Secretary/Treasurer

8/31/2017

Mt. Pleasant E

Student

Kaileigh Schippa

Liaison - SMEA

8/31/2015

Central Michigan Students

MEA - R

Dan Rudd

Liaison - NEA Retired-at-Large

8/31/2018

 

MEA - R

Judy Foster

Liaison - MEA Retired

8/31/2016

 

Region 08

Maury Koffman

NEA Executive Committee

8/31/2016

 

Region 6

Paula Herbart

NEA Director

8/31/2018 (2nd term)

Fraser E

Region 13

Sue Federico

NEA Director

8/31/2017 (1st term)

Fruitport E

Region 07

Drew Campbell

NEA Director

8/31/2016 (2nd term)

Waterford CFMT

Region 07

Doug Hill

NEA Director

8/31/2017 (1st term)

Rochester E

Region 10

Eric Minore

NEA Director

8/31/2016 (2nd term)

Swartz Creek E

Region 11

Jenifer Almassy

NEA Director

8/31/2018 (2nd term)

Reese E

Region 6

Jonathon Fielbrandt

NEA Alternate Director

8/31/2018

Warren E

Region 2

Melinda Smith

NEA Alternate Director

8/31/2018

Van Buren CMPT

 

Alec Thomson

MAHE President