Staff Directories

The MEA is composed of more than 1200 local associations who represent individual K-12 school districts and higher education facilities. Local association concerns include bargaining, representation and other employment issues. Each local has MEA field staff (called UniServ) assigned to work with them.

This list is organized in numeric order by region, with the local association names listed to the right of the UniServ director assigned to them.

If you do not know your region number, you can find your local UniServ staff by using your browser's find feature. To do this, go to the edit menu, select "Find" (or something similar, depending on the browser) and then type in the city in which you work. You'll be taken to the first point in the list where the browser finds that word. Please note that it will return all references to that word - there may be several references in the document, so please be sure to hit "Find Next" (or simliar) until you find your particular local association in the right-hand column. Please note there is also a "Find" option on the PDF documents..

UniServ Field Directory (PDF)
School District Index (PDF)

Headquarters Directory

Executive Office
Creative Projects
Finance
Human Resources
IT
Member Engagement
Membership
Public Affairs
Staff Retirement Administration
UniServ HQ Programs
USO

Executive Office

MEA Executive Director

Gretchen Dziadosz

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5510

MEA President

Steven Cook

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5509

MEA Vice President

Nancy Strachan

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5597

MEA Secretary Treasurer

Rick Trainor

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5500

Administrative Specialist

Tina Fox

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5582

Administrative Specialist

Mike Ostertag

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5411

Administrative Specialist

Shelli Long

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5488

Public Affairs   TOP

Director

Doug Pratt

517/332-6551
517/337-4024 - F

Ext. 5566

Lobbyist

David Michelson

517/332-6551
517/336-4024 - F

Ext. 6210

UniServ Consultant Andy Neumann

517/332-6551
517/337-5414 - F

Ext. 5537
Lobbyist Christina Canfield

517/332-6551
517/336-4024- F

Ext.

Secretary

Eleanor Mustafa

517/332-6551
517/336-4024 - F

Ext. 5463

Secretary

VACANT

517/332-6551
517/336-4013 - F

Ext. 3371

Communications Consultant

David Crim

517/332-6551
517/337-5414 - F

Ext. 6214

Creative Projects Team Supervisor

Gus Schowengerdt

517/332-6551
517/336-5583 - F

Ext. 5439

Editor

Brenda Ortega

517/332-6551
517/337-5414 - F

Ext. 6239

Secretary

Lisa Andros

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 6264

Data Coordinator

Sharon Janes

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 5466

Electronic Communications Coordinator

Miriam Garcia

517/332-6551
517/336-5598 - F

Ext. 6274

Graphic Design/Multimedia Specialist

Rachel Beyer

517/332-6551
517/337-5414 - F

Ext. 4074

Publications Specialist

Shantell Coats

517/332-6551
517/336-5414 - F

Ext. 4027

Creative Projects   TOP

Mail Services, Binder & Machine Coordinator

Dan Hunt

517/332-6551
517/336-5598 - F

Ext. 7703

Production Clerk

Kris Enright

517/332-6551
517/336-5598 - F

Ext. 6698

Creative Projects Team Assistant Robert Vitu 517/332-6551
517/336-5598 - F
Ext. 7706

Electronic Duplicator Operator

Dave Bender

517/332-6551
517/336-5598 - F

Ext. 4023

Finance Department TOP

Director of Finance

Matt DeWolf

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 5544

UniServ Specialist-Member/Data Coordinator Tom Greig 517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F
Ext. 5503

Secretary III

Monica Ritchie

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 5559

Accounting Supervisor

David Luttig

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 5503

Controller

Brandon Teenier

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 5410

Controller Jeff Kindinger 517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F
Ext. 4057

Payroll Supervisor

Courtney Pierce

517/332-6551
517/337-5454 - F

Ext. 5444

Secretary III

Kelly Zemla

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 2220

Bookkeeper

Donna Ford

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 2225

Bookkeeper

Mandy Schafer

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 3385

Bookkeeper

Caleb Kenyon

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 3396

Bookkeeper

Nancy Kirby

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext.

Assistant Controller

Kelly Cline

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 4058

Accountant

Jennifer Quimby

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 4079

Accountant

Sharon Hsu

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 2225

Accountant

Jill Roberts

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 5408

Accountant

Elisabeth Newton

517/332-6551
517/333-6230 - F

Ext. 4059

Payroll/Benefits Coordinator

Andy Wentz

517/332-6551
517/337-5454 - F

Ext. 2256

Payroll/Benefits Coordinator

Sharon Cowherd

517/332-6551
517/337-5454 - F

Ext. 3514

Human Resources  TOP

Director

Jim Munroe

517/332-6551
517/337-5454 - F

Ext. 5599

Adminstrative Specialist

Patty Helmer

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5482

Human Resources Generalist

Nancy Hoth

517/332-6551
517/337-5454 - F

Ext. 2904

Human Resources Generalist

Barb Hitchcock

517/332-6551
517/337-5454 - F

Ext. 6276

IT  TOP

Programmer Analyst

Stephen Parker

517/332-6551
517/333-6243 - F

Ext. 6635

Programmer Analyst

Angela Lanczynski

517/332-6551
517/333-6243 - F

Ext. 6689

Programmer Analyst

Donette Ramey

517/332-6551
517/333-6243 - F

Ext. 6646

Legal Services TOP

General Counsel

Michael Shoudy

517/332-6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 5476

Administrative Specialist

Debra Dawsey

517/332-6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 6240

Attorney

Jeff Murphy

517/332-6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 5458

Attorney

Dan Zarimba

517/332-6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 6657

Legal Assistant

Jackie Gant

517/332-6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 6657

Secretary

Joan Summers

517/332/6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 5458

Member Engagement  TOP

Director

Robin Langley

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5532

Secretary III/Help Center Backup

Rebbecca Ernst

517/333-6250
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 6250

Field Services Consultant

Helen Brish

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 6213

Secretary III Carolyn Cortright 517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F
Ext. 5491
Field Services Consultant Paul Helder 517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F
Ext. 5462

Field Services Consultant

Tom Greene

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 6245

Anti-Privatization Organizing Consultant

Wendy Heinig

517/332-6551
517/337-5414 - F

Ext. 5446

Secretary

Sara LaForge

517/332-6551
517/337-5414 - F

Ext. 3371

Temp. Help Center Supervisor

Alex Bates

517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F

Ext. 6268

Help Center Specialist

Ana Garcia

517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F

Ext. 6218

Help Center Specialist Lindsay Semmler 517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F
Ext. 6256
Help Center Specialist Aaron Peake 517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F
Ext. 6232

Temp. Help Center Specialist

Barbara Carson-Knox

517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F

Ext. 6253

Temp. Help Center Specialist

Jonathan Hansen

517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F

Ext. 6269

Membership   TOP

Membership Supervisor

Cynthia McCurtis

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 5489

Membership Coordinator

Debi Cheadle

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 2227

Membership Processor

Brian Fowler

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 2230

Membership Processor Janis Smyth 517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F
Ext. 3370
Membership Processor Kylie Beardslee 517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F
 

Membership Processor

Denise Clarity

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 2226

Business Analyst

Melissa Kale

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 5538

Staff Retirement Administration TOP

Administrator

Arch Lewis

517/332-6551
517/337-5555 - F

Ext. 2933

Assistant

Janet Gonda

517/332-6551
517/337-5555 - F

Ext. 2945

Assistant

Cynthia Johnson

517/332-6551
517/337-5555 - F

Ext. 5595

UniServ HQ Programs TOP

Field Services Consultant

Helen Brish

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 6213

Administrative Specialist

VACANT

517/332-6551
517/336-4013 - F

Ext. 5491

Central Zone Director

Cheryll Conklin

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5470

Eastern Zone Director

Cal Mott

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5470

Northern Zone Director

Yvonne Williams

517-332-6551
517-336-4009 - F

Ext. 5584

Southern Zone Director

Mary Halley

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5532

Central Zone Secretary

Nancy Morrow

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 4040

Northern Zone Secretary

Carolyn Cortright

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 4046

Southern Zone Secretary

Sheila Griffin

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5580

Research Consultant

Greg Steimel

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5548

Economist

Ruth Beier

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5552

USO   TOP

President

Doug Wilcox

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5542

Secretary

Shelly Mossbarger

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 6636